Ask a doctor

I Have Been Diagnosed with Thyroid Disease. My Eyes Bulge out and Fatty Tissue. What Can Be Done?

Doctor Answers (5)

Thyroid eye disease from Graves disease

+1

Thyroid eye disease can cause bulgy eyes, eyelid retraction, double vision, among others. Its typical course is that it starts with active inflammatory changes over a year and then it burns out, called the postinflammatory stage.  Reconstructive and aesthetic eyelid and orbit surgery is usually performed in the postinflammatory stage, where things are stable and not changing.  Reconstructive surgery includes orbital decompression (for bulgy eyes) and eyelid retraction surgery.  Aesthetic operations include blepharoplasty, fat removal, etc.  You should consult an oculoplastic surgeon to make your symptoms and eyelids are stable and discuss treatment options.

Web reference: http://www.TabanMD.com

Beverly Hills Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

I Have Been Diagnosed with Thyroid Disease. My Eyes Bulge out and Fatty Tissue. What Can Be Done?

+1

The question is how long you have had this condition and is it stable.  You should see an Oculoplastic Surgeon to see if you need treatment at this time.

Web reference: http://www.neweyelids.com/

Beverly Hills Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

I Have Been Diagnosed with Thyroid Disease. My Eyes Bulge out and Fatty Tissue. What Can Be Done?

+1

 The Thyroid disease will need to be controlled and then if the eyes still bulge there is a procedure called "orbital decompression" to reduce that appearance.  

Web reference: http://www.drfpalmer.com

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Thyroid disease and eyes

+1

Dear Monicatiny,

-This is something that needs to be controlled with medication initially

-The eyes bulging is due to fat around the eye within the eye socket

-Once your thyroid disease is controlled and if the eyes are still an issue, you would need to see an oculoplastic and ENT surgeon who essentially make more room within the eye socket

-This is NOT cosmetic surgery and it is not the eyelids that are a problem, it is an issue with the fat surrounding the eyeball

Best regards,

Nima Shemirani

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Hello

+1

If your Doctor clears you for surgery you can have blepharoplasty (eyelid tuck) removing excess skin and fatty deposits. Its important to clearance from your doctor first.

San Diego Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
