Ask a doctor

I Have Deviated Septum and Protrusive Dental Arches. Do my Teeth Affect my Septum?

I have a septum that buckles twice, and my dental arches are protrusive (this only happened after my wisdom teeth came in). I currently have braces and my arches are being expanded. Is there any way that through arch expansion, my septum will start straightening, or will I have to go through surgery to fix it?

Doctor Answers 3

I have deviated septum and protrusive dental arches. Do my teeth affect my septum?

This will not straighten your septum. In order to straighten a septum that is crooked, a septoplasty would be necessary. Depending on your insurance company, this is a functional procedure that will likely be covered. When performed properly by a skilled surgeon, a septoplasty can greatly improve your breathing and enhance your quality of life. I hope this helps, and I wish you the best of luck.


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Orthodontia will not improve septal deviation

Unfortunately orthodontic treatment will not improve your septal deviation or any associated nasal obstruction. To really improve your septal problems and improve your nasal airway you would require a septoplasty or septorhinoplasty procedure to open the nasal airway. I hope this information is helpful.

Stephen Weber MD, FACS

Stephen Weber, MD, FACS
Denver Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 75 reviews

Dentition and septum

Orthodontics alone will not affect the septum.  Sometimes surgical assisted palatal expansion for narrow arches will affect the septum but this usually in sever cases.  A formal septoplasty or septorhinoplasty will need to be done separately for nasal deformities.  Donald R. Nunn MD DDS  Atlanta Plastic Surgeon.

Donald Nunn, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews
