I Had a Breast Lumpectomy 4 Months Ago and Since then I Have Been Feeling a Lump Below the Scar.what Can I Do?

Doctor Answers (4)

Lump below the scar

+1

You need to maintain constant follow up with your surgeon. This is probably just a resolving scar tissue.


New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Follow up with your surgeon

+1

If you have any concerns with your breast, especially after cancer surgery, you really should make a follow up with your surgeon for a full examination.

Thank you for your question. Best wishes!

Gregory Park, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Lump after lumpectomy

+1

Hi.  It is most likely a scar tissue vs. a small blood clot.  You should visit with your surgeon so that he/she may examine you.

Sugene Kim, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

You might also like...

Breast Lumpectomy 4 Months Ago -- Feeling a Lump Below the Scar

+1

This may well be scar tissue, but do not  accept on line reassurance. This must be shown to your surgeon for evaluation.

Thanks for your question, best wishes.

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 32 reviews
