I Had Breast Augmentation Two Days Ago is It Normal for Them to Bleed a Little Through Bandage?

Its the right one under the nipple where the lift was

Doctor Answers (11)

Bandage Bleeding After Breast Augmentation at 2 Days

+1

   Bandage Bleeding After Breast Augmentation at 2 Days may be normal as long as the breasts are not changing size and the drainage is minimal.  Kenneth Hughes, MD HughesPlasticSurgery,  Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 230 reviews

Bandage bleeding?

+1

Hello and thanks for your post. A little bit of oozing on the bandage is not uncommon, but you should mention it to your PS when you get a chance. Best wishes, Dr. Aldo.

Aldo Guerra, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 136 reviews

Minor Bleeding Normal Early After Surgey

+1
Early after surgery, it is common to experience a small amount of bleeding from incisions.  Usually, this shows up as a small amount of bleeding on the bandage.  The amount depends on the type of procedure.  Bleeding that persists after pressure for 10 minutes requires immediate attention.  After about 72 hours, the incisions typically are sealed and it subsides.  In the meantime keep your incisions clean and covered with a dressing until you see your surgeon in follow-up.  Good Luck!

Robert F. Centeno, MD, FACS
Fairfax Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

You might also like...

Bleeding after Breast Augmentation.

+1

Greetings,

  • Some bleeding along the suture line following a breast enlargement can occur.
  • If you have a steristrip (butterfly) or guaze on the incision, keep an eye on the amount of bleeding present.  A little blood staining after surgery that stops spontaneously (not worrisome) is different from ongoing active bleeding.  
  • If you are unsure, call your plastic surgeon for your peace of mind (there is no reason to wait for your office visit).

Best Regards,

Douglas J. Raskin, MD, DMD
Colorado Springs Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Bandage soiled

+1

Some soilage of the bandage is normal after surgery of the breast.  Keep an eye on it, and if you feel it is excessive then call your surgeon.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Call your surgeon

+1

If you have a question about a recent surgery, you need to call your doctor. This forum is not the appropriate place to look for advice on this matter. You should be able to call your surgeon at any hour of any day.

Matthew Schulman, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 193 reviews

Bleeding aftre surgery

+1

you should feel comfortable calling your doctor about this type of question.  do not rely on people who have never met you and are not taking care of you.  get on the phone.

Jonathan Saunders, MD
Newark Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Post-op oozing normal?

+1

Yes, it is not uncommon to have a little oozing after surgery. Most import to check is that the incisions are intact and that there is not increasing swelling of one or both breasts. Certainly contact your plastic surgeon if there are concerns. All the best!

Scott A. Brenman, MD, FACS
Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Post op

+1

A little staining of the bandages after surgery is normal and expected to happen. Blood flow is good for healing.

Norman Bakshandeh, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Is It Normal for Them to Bleed a Little

+1

It all depends upon what you think a little is. A small stain on a steristrip is not a worry. Blood soaking a large gauze dressing may be of concern.

Either way, a call to your surgeon is the appropriate place to ask your question. Your surgeon can decide whether or not you need to be seen.

Thanks, best wishes. 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 32 reviews
