I Had a Breast Augmentation and Lift 7 Weeks Ago. Some of my Incisions Came Open on Lift So I Had to?

205 cc in left 225 cc in right Small c to full c

Doctor Answers (5)

Breast Augmentation and Lift Wound Healing Issues

+1

   After a breast augmentation and lift, it is not unusual to have some wound healing issues particularly at the T-junction.  These usually heal uneventfully.  Kenneth Hughes, MD HughesPlasticSurgery Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 238 reviews

Delayed healing with lift?

+1

Thanks for your post. Some delays in healing and the incision opening up is not uncommon. As long as the breast implant is not involved, healing should progress. Talk this over with your PS. Best wishes, Dr. Aldo.

Aldo Guerra, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 140 reviews

BAM and lift

+1

It is not uncommon to have minor healing problems after a mastopexy and augmentation. These should heal uneventfully if the implant is protected.

Norman Bakshandeh, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

You might also like...

Wound problems after mastopexy augmention is unusual

+1

Your questions seems incomplete - call up your surgeon and get some hlep ! It seems like you used a reasonably sized implant for mastopexy-augmentation combination. Smaller implant certainly cause fewer problems in most patients.

Scott C. Sattler, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

. Some of my Incisions Came Open on Lift

+1

The question seems incomplete. My suggestion is a call and visit to your surgeon. An in person evaluation is needed to determine what is best to do for you.  Best wishes.

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 34 reviews
