Ask a doctor

I Get Botox in my Jaw to Reduce the Size. Can I Still Have Facials Using a CACI Machine (Microcurrent Device)?

Or would this defeat the point/stop the muscle from atrophying? Many Thanks, Em

Doctor Answers (1)

Botox and microderm (facials)

+1

It is fine to have a microderm treatment or facial - the Botox is injected deep into the masseter muscles and the microderm treatment and/or facials shouldn't have any negative affect on your Botox injections.


Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 141 reviews
