Ask a doctor

I Am All Lumpy and I Look Like Tara Reid! But Should I Be Concerned at a 3 Week Post-op Stage?

I had my flanks, upper & lower abs lipo’ed 3 weeks ago today & now I have a very lumpy and wavy abdomen. All bruising has gone, not much swelling and I understand final results take 4-6 months. Saw my PS today & he just said that by 3 weeks people should be quite healed and that I haven’t yet. I'm only 59kgs (130lb) now all lumpy and I look like Tara Reid! But should I be concerned at a 3 week post-op stage? HELP!!

Doctor Answers (2)

Uneven contour after liposuction

+1

Thank you for the question.  Three weeks is very early to become worried about your results.  Most people have swelling without bruising for up to 3 months after surgery.  It is also common to get firm areas throughout the liposuctioned areas that can make the contour look uneven.  With massage and warm compresses, these will eventually soften up. Try to be patient and continue to wear your compression garmet.  I hope this helps you.

Kindest regards

Neil J. Zemmel


Richmond Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Lumpy at 3 Weeks after Liposuction

+1

    Providing pictures would be helpful, but usually 3 weeks is too early to make any assessments.  I am sure that your plastic surgeon has drained any fluid collections and that you are wearing your compression garment.

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 180 reviews
