I Have Acne Scars on my Face and my Skin is Prone to Keloids. Should I Seek Laser Treatment?

Doctor Answers (2)

There is a treatment,Cryoshape for keloid scars

+1

Laser treatments are very effective to improve acne scars to the face. Also if you are prone to keloid scars try Cryoshape treatments which works extremely well on all keloid scars.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Laser for acne scars, especially if you are prone to keloids

+1

Laser treatments can work well to improve acne scars.  If you are prone to keloids, I would recommend having a long consultation with a plastic surgeon who specializes in keloid surgery. 

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 53 reviews
