Ask a doctor

I Am 5'9 and 270lbs, I'm Proportionate, I Just Want to Have a Flatter Tummy is This Possible to Do?

Doctor Answers (4)

5'9 and 270lbs,

+1

Although without a doubt you would have a better result after some weight loss, there are circumstances in which the amount of improvement may justify the added risk.  By in large, those patients who might benefit have skin overhanging the lower abdomen. (A photo would help surgeons replying to your question.)

Tightening the abdominal wall is not particularly helpful in flattening the abdomen at this weight.


Thank you for your question, best wishes. 

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

5"9 270 and flatter abdomen

+1

Given your height and weight, the standard answer is the same in that Body contouring procedures are not weight loss procedures.  You would be better served looking at bariatric procedures for more permanent solution.

Richmond Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Flatter Tummy Possible

+1

As long as your skin quality is fairly good, you don't have a large hernia  and you have realistic expectations you can have a flatter tummy with liposuction or tummy tuck.

The risks of these procedures are lower  and your results will be better if you can lose weight.  You will have a happier and healthier life.  Cheers

New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Ha Ha

+1

your BMI is 40, which makes you obese --- if you go on a diet, I bet your tummy will be flatter. Lipo may help --- but it will be  a drop in the bucket.

Web reference: http://www.wrmd.com

New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
