I Am 5'6, Size 32A my Surgeon is Recommending 220cc Silicone Implants HP Partially Under? (photo)

Im Concerned This Will Be Too Small?

5'6 weight approx 118 pounds slim long limbed

Doctor Answers (11)

Sizing

+1

This is the approach I use to help guide my patients with their implant size selection:

I consider two factors when selecting implants for my patients:

1.Dimensional planning
2.Gel Implant Sizing system


Hope this helps.
Dr. Basu
Houston, TX


Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 115 reviews

Implant Selection Process

+1

This depends on your desired end goal in terms of size.  Unfortunately, there is not a general rule of thumb or objective criteria to implant selection.



I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.

Dr. Gill

Paul S. Gill, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

220cc implant too small?

+1

I think you will achieve the results you wish. But rather than focusing on the type of implant profile or the number of cc's or bra cup size (with is inaccurate and manufacturer dependent), I would recommend you communicate very clearly your expectations and desires. Your plastic surgeon will decide with you on the profile of the implant based on the breast width, your body shape, skin elasticity and thickness and native breast tissue present.  In my practice I usually explain the implant types, profile and rationale for using different implants/ profiles. I also use the a special sizing system pre-op and have patients try them inside a bra so they can get a sense of their look. I never tell them what size I have picked until they show me the "look" they REALLY desire by trying on the sizing system in our office. Then we sit down and evaluate "the look" they have chosen and see if it matches what I have chosen by measurements and physical exam.  It does make it both fun and is a healthier partnership between patients and the PS.  Speak with your plastic surgeon.

Raj S. Ambay, MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

You might also like...

Picking an implant for breast augmenation

+1

This does appear to be a rather small implant that your surgeon is recommending.  I do not promise a patient a cup size because this is a ticket to disappointment.  It is best to look for a shape or contour that you like.  In our office we use the Vectra 3D imaging system.  This allows the patient to visualize their result prior to surgery.  In one year of use and over 100 breast augmentations I have had no patient complain of an implant size problem.

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Implant size

+1

Thank you for your question. I think you have good reason to be concerned. Many surgeons never use high profile implants and 250 cc is a very conservative size for you. I rarely put in an implant less than 270-300cc but for someone your size it would typically require more volume like a 300-350cc implant. You should discuss this with your surgeon, and consider getting a second opinion. Good luck

Steven L. Ringler, MD, FACS
Grand Rapids Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Implant size

+1

I think you should be concerned. I rarely put in an implant less than 300cc. 

You need to discuss it with your surgeon, and if he is not willing to go larger, then get a second opinion.

Good luck.

Gregory Sexton, MD
Columbia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Implants too small?

+1

Thank you for your question and for providing photos. While it is impossible to precisely select an implant size without examining you, I would admit that the implant choice would be of concern to me. It is not the absolute volume of 220cc that is of most concern to me. I would be more concerned with the base width of the implant. A breast augmentation always looks its most natural when the width of the implant matches the chest width. This avoids the big space between the breasts that some women get after an augmentation.

The 220cc high profile implant is a very narrow implant. My concern is that it would leave you with a gap between your breasts and look very implanted. A wider implant would give you a more natural look, and the profile of the implant could then be chosen based on how full you wanted to look. This three dimensional approach to implant selection should help you get a natural and more predictable result.

Best of luck with your upcoming surgery.

Jeff Rockmore

Jeffrey Rockmore, MD
Albany Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Best Breast Implants For Me?

+1

Thank you for the question and pictures.

 As you can imagine, it is not possible to give you precise advise without direct examination and a full communication of your goals. Having said that, a 220 cc breast implant does seem on the small side.  I would suggest you communicate these same concerns with your plastic surgeon; if still in doubt,  additional in-person consultations may prove helpful.






2. Have a detailed discussion regarding your desired goals  with your plastic surgeon. This communication will be critical in determining  breast implant size/type/profile will most likely help achieve your goals. 
In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as “natural” etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.







I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 703 reviews

High profile implants are more narrow

+1

The two main manufacturers of silicone implants, Mentor and Allergan do not make a 220cc HP implant. You should double check your doctors' recommendation. There is a 200 and a 230cc HP implant from Allergan which are very narrow, 9.7 and 10.0cm respectively. Mentor makes a 200, and a 225cc HP silicone implant. These are also very narrow, 9.7 and 10.1cm, respectively. You do appear to have a narrow chest but I doubt that these implants would fill out the diameter of a breast that would fit perfectly on your chest wall. The problem with implants that are too narrow is that the cleavage is not as close and the side of the brest can seem too flat. The breast should slightly stick out past the edge of the lateral chest wall when looking from the front. After 10 years of experience I never use such narrow implants. The implant diameter is almost always more than 11.0cm. This provides the best proportions. An 11cm implant is 300ccHP. Consider it.

Kevin Rose, MD
Provo Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Choosing an implant size

+1

When a surgeon recommends an implant size, he/she takes into account the patient goals, and any limitations of the patient's anatomy that could affect the appropriate choice.

 

What I cannot tell is your goal, other than a concern that 220 may be too small. That is a rather small implant for someone 5'6" tall. It would probably increase you by about one cup size from a AA to an A.

If you have a chance to try on the implants with a stretchy sports bra, you can get an inkling of what that size would look like, and that info can help you and your surgeon decide. 

Another visit to your surgeon before scheduled surgery is in order.

Thanks and best wishes.

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 30 reviews
