Ask a doctor

I Am Having a 20cm Cyst Removed from my Mesenteric Apron Bowel Area. Is a Tummy Tuck Possible at Same Time?

Since I will already have that scar, wondering if its possible to kill two birds with one stone.

Doctor Answers (6)

Combining a cyst excision and an abdominoplasty

+1

Timing and planning of multiple surgical procedures is a common question and patient concern.  Combining an abdominoplasty and abdominal surgery is not an unusual request.  There is a slightly higher risk of complications with this combination.  The main concern is the length of the operation.  You would need to involve a general surgeon as well as a plastic surgeon for this combination.    As long as you are in good physical health and have no overriding medical conditions you should be a good candidate. With this combination the highest priority has to be safety and the prevention of DVT and PE.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Tummy Tuck and Abdominal Surgery at the Same Time

+1

    The most common scenario is with hysterectomy and tummy tuck, but this is technically possible to do.  The plastic surgeon and general surgeon need to determine the feasibility based upon extent of both surgeries and current health.

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 193 reviews

Tummy Tuck as a Combined Procedure?

+1

Yes, absolutely this is possible.  However, you need to be healthy, no history of blood clots, have skin laxity/muscle laxity to remove, and ideally, no smoking or diabetes.  Precautions for deep vein clots should be considered.  Your general surgeon should also give approval of the combined procedure. 

Best Wishes,

Pablo Prichard, MD

Pablo Prichard, MD
Phoenix Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

You might also like...

Is a Tummy Tuck Possible at Same Time?

+1

Provided you are a good candidate for a tummy tuck, and the cyst removal proceeds uneventfully. For the tummy tuck you should have the usual anatomic reasons (excess skin, lax abdominal wall), be in good overall health, and be reasonable close to your ideal body weight. If your BMI (body mass index, which you can determine on line) is above 30, you would not be an ideal candidate. 

You will need to see a plastic surgeon who can work with your surgeon at the hospital. When you ready for an in person consultation, RealSelf has listings of surgeons in your area. Your surgeon can help. You should consider cross referencing the listings from the The American Society of Plastic Surgeons (plasticsurgery dot org). A listing in the ASPS website assures you that your surgeon is not only board certified,  but also is a member in good standing of the major plastic surgery organization in the U. S.

Thank you for your question, best wishes.

 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Tummy Tuck and abdominal surgery

+1

Yes you can do a tummy tuck and have abdominal surgery.  It is important that you be at or near your target weight and are otherwise a good candidate for surgery.  Having good core muscle strength is important prior to undergoing any surgery, especially a tummy tuck.

Robert Kearney, MD, FACS
La Jolla Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

It is not advisable unless you full fill the whole requirements/ no se aconseja a menos que llenases los requisitos

+1

it is not advisable  unless you full fill the whole requirements a.- any overweight b.- any big varicouse  vein c.- any antipregnant treatment d.- any cardilogical problem e.- any smoking f.-any aspirin g.- any vit e h.- preop lab tests ok.

no se aconseja a menos que llenases todos los requisitos  no estar en sobrepeso no tener  ants de  problemas  cardiacos o de coagulacion, no tener grandes venas  varicosas no fumadoras no aspirinas no tratamiento anti embarazo y analisis preoperatorios ok

Ramon Navarro, MD
Mexico Plastic Surgeon
