Ask a doctor

i'm getting a hysterectomy & tummy tuck. how long before i can go snow skiing?

i'm getting a hysterectomy & tummy tuck.  how long before i can go snow skiing?  

Doctor Answers (6)

Tummy Tuck and Skiing?

+1

You will find that your plastic surgeon will guide you in regards to postoperative activity, depending on how well you do after surgery. I would think that 2-3 months would be the minimum you should wait before strenuous/potentially traumatic activity such as skiing.

 

Best wishes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 708 reviews

Skiing

+1

after 8 weeks you can do whatever you want.  but check with your surgeons  . good luck

Jonathan Saunders, MD
Newark Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Skiing after tummy tuck

+1
I allow my patients to return to ANY activity at 6 weeks. You will be fine for winter since we are more than 2 months away.

Richard Dale Reynolds, MD
El Paso Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

You might also like...

Skiing after tummy tuck

+1

Given that it has been over 100 degrees for the last few weeks, this question brought a smile to my face.  I'm sure you will be fine to ski by the time the lifts open in late November or December,  but I would ask your surgeons for clearance as well.  Good Luck. 

Laurence Weider, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 63 reviews

Skiing after tummy tuck

+1

You will need between 6-8 weeks between surgery and skiing if all goes well.  I would clarify with your surgeons for sure. 

Tiffany McCormack, MD
Reno Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

I'm getting a hysterectomy & tummy tuck. how long before i can go snow skiing?

+1

By dec 2011 you should be recovered enough. But best tio ALWAYS check with your operative surgeons, BOTH. 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews
