Ask a doctor

Hypopigmentation on Face from IPL Two Wks Ago. Dr Recommending Jessner or Perfect Peel, is It Safe?

Hypopigmentation on Face from IPL Two Wks Ago. Dr Recommending Jessner or Perfect Peel, is It Safe?

Doctor Answers (1)

How to Treat IPL Side Effects

+2

Hello.  It would be unusual to see hypopigmentation from IPL so soon after treatment.  Hypopigmentation usually occurs after dramatic injury to the skin and a longer healing process such as deep scabs after a road rash injury.

Do you have hyperpigmentation instead?  This would be a darkening of the skin and would seem more likely given that an IPL was used.  If the issue is hyperpigmentation then peels may help if you are fully healed.  More likely we would be recommending hydoquinone if it is hyperpigmentation.

If you do have lightening of the skin (hypopigmentation) then we would not suggest a peel at this point.  Usually the body does a better job of bringing back pigmentation than a peel ever would.

We are in Los Angeles and pictures of our scar revision patients can be seen at the link below.

Web reference: http://www.celibre.com/scarsLaserRemovalBeforeAfterPicturesPhotos.aspx

Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews


You might also like...