Ask a doctor

Hypertrophic or Keloid Scars Post Breast Reduction? (photo)

I am 5 months post operative and a month or two ago experienced widening of the incisions, I am wondering if they look to be hypertrophic or keloid. I am wearing silicone patches daily, is there any other recommended treatment?

Doctor Answers (4)

Mild hypertrophic scar at areola border

+1

Hello,

Thank you for the question and photos.  It may be that you have a mild case of hypertrophic scar at the areola border and some scar widening at the vertical incision.  I would continue to let your body heal at this time.  Silicone tape may help as well as wearing a supportive bra.  Some of it may fade on its own with time.  A small scar revision may be reasonable down the road but it may not be either worth it nor needed.

All the best,

Dr Remus Repta

Web reference: http://www.aaaplasticsurgery.com/plastic-surgery/breast-reduction.cfm

Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 73 reviews

Scars after Breast Reduction

+1

Your scars look a bit wide but are not hypertrophic or keloid type scars. Ask your plastic surgeon if silicone sheets would be good for you.

 

 

Columbus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Hypertrophic or Keloid Scars Post Breast Reduction?

+1

Dear S; These are very acceptable post reduction hypertrophic scars. You can try to treat with the sheeting or IPL lasers. 

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Post breast reduction scars

+1

The scar is more consistent with mild hypertrophy and widening, not keloid. The widening is most likely due to weight of the breast tissues on the scar. I agree with you using the silicone patch. I also recommend that you wear support bra as much as possible. 

Best Wishes,

Stewart Wang MD FACS, Wang Plastic Surgery

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 19 reviews
