Hydroxyapatite Implant Specialist?

Dear Surgeons, I am looking for a plastic surgeon who can do hydroxyapatite implants directly on the bone for the orbital rim-malar aspect, NOT a filler. Would anybody be willing to recommend me, as i have been searching for a long time Thanks

Doctor Answers (1)

Hydroxyappetite implants

+1

I think you are going to be searching a lot longer. There were some medical journal articles proposing the use of hydroxyappetite implants and crystals about 10 years ago. These proved so hard to work with that most surgeons I know abandoned that approach years ago. The implants were too brittle and the injectable crystals tended to shift with gravity and movement before they congealed and hardened.



 


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
