Is It Ok to Use Hydroquione One Week Prior to ProFractional Laser?

Will there be any side effects if used near to time of procedure?

Doctor Answers (2)

It is ok ... we often use this POST laser as well.

+1
Yes, is the answer, it depends on your skin type. We generally advise HQ pre and post laser. Pre laser, no problem, but I would start at 2-3 weeks pre. Post laser, it depends on your skin recovery. If it is straight profractional at a conservative depth, you can restart HQ 7-10 days post. 

HQ and lytera PLUS sunscreen is essential in the prevention, or reduction of post inflammatory skin darkening. 

Hope this helps

Cheers
Dr Davin Lim 
Laser and Cosmetic Dermatologist
Brisbane, Australia


Brisbane Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Hydoquinone and Profractional Therapy

+1

The bigest question is how pigmented you are ? If you are darker pigmented, pretreatment with hydroquinone can aid in the post procedure hyperpigmentaion risk. If you are light complected, pre treatment with hydroquinone will not be of much help.

Charles Virden, MD
Reno Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 61 reviews
