Is it ok to take hydrocodone a couple days before tummy tuck for back pain?

Doctor Answers (3)

Taking narcotics before surgery

+1
is not unusual as there are many patients on it who have surgery.  This is an issue that is usually managed by your anesthesiologist.  My patients can taken their normal medications up to the time they are told to stop taking anything by mouth.


Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Hydrocodone Before Tummy Tuck

+1
Prior to many plastic surgical procedures it is important to avoid aspirin and medications like advil, motrin, naprosyn for 10 days or more.  These medications can increase the likelihood of bleeding.  Hydrocodone does not have that issue.  But you should discuss with your plastic surgeon your use of the medication.  Bset of luck with your surgery!

James N. Romanelli, MD, FACS
Long Island Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Hydrocodone prior to surgery

+1
Dear MC Neo,

Are you prescribed hydrocodone for back pain? Either way, it is best to check with your operating surgeon to be sure they have no issues with pain medication prior to surgery. Good luck!

Richard A. Bartlett, MD
Brookline Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

You might also like...
