Ask a doctor

Hyaluronidase On Lips For Bad Injection?

I hade 3 injections of hyaluronidase in my up lip to remove hyaluronic acid bad injected!My doctor tell me that i have to wait only 1 or 2 weeks to Can do another injection of juvederm ! Is it real? Or i have to wait longer? Sorry for my english but i'm italian and in italy hyaluronidase and his effect are not well know! Thank you!!!

Doctor Answers (4)

Waiting time after hyaluronidase

+2

Hyaluronidase kicks in immediately and works within 24 hours. It's fine to do more Juvederm 1 or 2 weeks later as the hyaluronidase is already done and gone. BUT I'm not sure why you are putting it back into the exact same place unless you are seeing a different injector this time?

Las Vegas Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Hyaluronidase in Lips

+2

Did you have the injections all in 1 day? Did it work? I would wait 1 month before re-injecting Juvederm in the area that the Hyaluronidase was injected.

 

David Ellis MD FRCSC
Toronto Facial Plastic Surgeon
Art of Facial Surgery

Toronto Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Hyaluronidase On Lips For Bad Injection?

+1

Yes i do recommend to wait a few weeks after having hyaluronidase. Let the lips heal and rest before injecting juvederm again

Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Hyaluronidase and More Juvederm - Timing is Key

+1

Within 48 hours you should see the dissolution of Juvederm and it is recommeneded that you wait 2-4 weeks before you get repeat injections of Juvederm.

Web reference: http://www.AdvanceYourBeauty.com

Buffalo General Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews


You might also like...