Is Hyaluronidase safe under the eyes? (photo)

Good Night, three months ago, I put 1.4 of restylane under the eyes, the eyes have bags, never had. Photo attached after three months with restylane. Hyaluronidase is safe to go through, and how much to put?

Doctor Answers (5)

Hyaluronidase under the eyes

+2
This enzyme is safe to use under the eyes. The dose varies depending upon the amount of correction needed, but generally is 25 to 75 units per area.


New York Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Hyluronidase

+1
Hyluronidase is a safe way to dissolve Restylane.  You should see a board certified dermatologist to determine how much is necessary for you.

Michele S. Green, MD
New York Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Is Hyaluronidase safe under eyes?

+1
Hyaluronidase can be used to dissolve excess fillers which are composed of hyaluronic acid (Juvederm, Restylane, Belotero) and it can be used under the eyes.  The physician treating you would be able to determine the amount to use.  

Michael I. Echavez, MD
San Francisco Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

You might also like...

Hyaluronidase is safe.

+1
Hyaluronidase is the enzyme that dissolves Hyaluronic Acid (the ingredient in both Juvederm and Restylane).  Although this agent, like any other injectable product should be used with care, it is generally safe for use in this area.  

A substantial number of people come in to our practice every week seeking Hyaluronidase injections to dissolve Restylane or Juvederm injected by another provider.

Be sure to have a board-certified provider (facial plastic surgeon, general plastic surgeon, or dermatologist) deliver these procedures.

William Numa, MD, FACS
Boston Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Hyaluronidase under the eyes

+1
Hyaluronidase is safe for under the eyes, but must be injected by a trained professional. It is not something you do yourself. Seek an experienced physician for this injection.


F. Victor Rueckl, MD
Las Vegas Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
