Ask a doctor

Will Hyaluronidase to Reverse Belatero Under Eyes Cause Aging Skin?

Doctor Answers (3)

Will Hyaluronidase under eyes cause skin aging?

+1

Hyaluronidase does not causing aging, but if you break down product you may notice the skin is a little "crepey" in the area where the support underneath is removed. This will generally return to baseline with time, but typically filler is placed under the eyes because the person already has issues. Best to use hyaluronidase sparingly and as a last resort.


Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 132 reviews

Hyaluronidase to reverse Belotero

+1

Hyaluronidase will not directly cause skin aging, however, if you are removing volume under your eyes you can appear older. As we age, we lose fat underneath our eyes causing them to look dark, hollow and sunken in. The purpose of filler under the eye is to replace the volume, decrease wrinkles, and the appearance of creepy skin. Therefore, if you are removing volume from this area, you can increase the appearance of aging but not directly cause it.

 

H. Michael Roark, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Hyaluronidase for removal of Belotero

+1

Hyaluronidase can be used to dissolve fillers made of hyaluronic acid, such as Belotero.  The injection of Hyaluronidase does not cause skin aging.  It will just dissolve the Belotero.  

Michael I. Echavez, MD
San Francisco Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

You might also like...
