Ask a doctor

Does Hyaluronidase Remove the Original Collagen in the Under Eye Area if Used to Dissolve Juverderm?

Is Hyaluronidase the only substance that can dissolve Juverderm? My doctor said that if they remove the Juverderm it will remove 80% original collagen and 20% juverderm. Is this some misinformation, or is this a known risk & side effect?

Doctor Answers (8)

Hyaluronidase Will Not Affect Your Natural Collagen

+5

You have no worries as far as collagen loss with the injection of hyaluronidase.  Prior to the days of hyaluronic acid fillers, hyaluronidase was used to help local anesthetic injections over a wider area.  Volume loss and/or collagen loss is not a side effect.


Fort Myers Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Hyaluronidase and your natural collagen

+5

No. Hyaluronidase does not affect your natural collagen or injected collagen.  It is an enzyme that targets hyaluronic acid directly.  Other enzymes called collagenases that your body produces will break down collagen, but these enzymes tend to be very specific with their targets.

Matheson A. Harris, MD
Salt Lake City Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Hyaluronidase will only affect hyaluronic acid

+4

Hyaluronidase will only target the hyaluronic acid and not the collagen. You will not see any side effect of volume loss or atrophy. Best regards!

Michael Elam, MD
Orange County Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 130 reviews

You might also like...

Does Hyaluronidase Remove the Original Collagen in the Under Eye Area if Used to Dissolve Juverderm?

+3

 No, the hyaluronidase that's injected only dissolves the hyaluronic acid filler that in the same vicinity, not the host tissues.  

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Does Hyaluronidase Remove the Original Collagen in the Under Eye Area if Used to Dissolve Juverderm?

+3

No worries at all. hyaluronidase dissolves hyaluronic acid not collagen, and your body makes it about every 80 hours.

 

Best

Dr. Malouf

Peter Malouf, DO
Dallas Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 72 reviews

Hyaluronidase targets hyaluronic acid only

+3

Hyaluronidase is an injectable enzyme that targets hyaluronic acid only, not collagen! Not even the old school injected collagen would it affect! The statement is flatout incorrect, because quite frankly if it did this, none of us would be using it!!!

F. Victor Rueckl, MD
Las Vegas Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Hyaluronidase Leaves Collagen Alone

+2

Hyaluronidase will only break down hyaluronic acid, it will have no affect on collagen. The body will manufacture the missing hyaluronic acid by the way so there is not future problem.

I think it is very important to ask your physician whether he/she has hyaluronidase available in case there is an emergency. Vascular compromise by Restylane/Perlane, Juvederm or Belotero can be a disaster. Hyaluronidase is the best weapon to prevent that.

  The recombinant variety, though more expensive, is preferred since one does not need allergic testing first. Otherwise, Wytase will do.

Arnold R. Oppenheim, MD
Virginia Beach Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Will Hyaluronidase Dissolve Normal Collagen

+2

NO!  Hyaluronidase will not harm normal collagen or the surrounding tissue. It will only dissolve the hyaluronic acid. Not to worry.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
