Ask a doctor

Would Hyaluronidase Help with Malar Edema?

Hi, i'm a 32 year old male...i've had malar edema/eye bags since i was a teenager. I understand that the cause of it may be poor lymphatic flow in my face.

Eating a low salt diet, running, and taking cold showers seem to reduce their size but they're still very visible. I read somewhere that hyaluronidase may help with my problem...is this true? what other methods are there to treat this? thank you!

Doctor Answers (1)

Hyaluronidase is not proven to help with malar edema eyelids

+1

Malar or upper cheek, lower eyelid, edema / swelling might have many causes.  Hyaluronidase, if successful treating this area, would be an off-label use, and would not address the cause.  I would not suggest it for this use as there are risks including allergic reactions.

Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews


You might also like...