Will Hyaluronidase Dissolve Radiesse.

Doctor Answers (11)

Hyaluronidase will not dissolve Radiesse

+2

Hyaluronidase will not dissolve Radiesse.  There is no dissolving agent for Radiesse.  Nodules from Radiesse can sometime be broken up with a different fluid.  I like to use a steroid with 5FU or a steroid water to break up nodules. 


New York Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Hyaluronidase Does NOT Dissolve Radiesse

+2


The suffix -ase is used to name enzymes which break down SPECIFIC substrates. As such, Hyaluronidase will ONLY bread down Hyaluronic acid. This ability is a great plus in the use of these fillers (Restylane, Perlane, Juvederm) - if you do not like them, you can make them go away. There is NO enzyme which breaks down Radiesse. You will have to wait it out.

Dr. Peter A Aldea

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

Hyaluronidase will not dissolve Radiesse

+1

No, if you want to dissolve a hyaluronic acid filler with hyaluronidase, the enzyme will remove the filler.  Hyaluronic acid fillers are Juvederm Ultra and Ultraplus, Restylane and Perlane, Prevelle and some from overseas that are not FDA approved in the United States.  Radiesse is calcium hydroxyapatite and as there is no hyaluroinic acid in it, the enzyme will not break it down.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

You might also like...

Hyaluronidase Does Not Dissolve Radiesse.

+1

NO, I am sorry, Hyaluronidase is an enzyme that breaks down and dissolves hyaluronic acid based fillers like Restylane, or Juvederm.  Radiesse is made of a completely different ingredient.... calcium hydroxylapatite. 

 

 Dr. Grant Stevens  

Grant Stevens, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 65 reviews

Hyaluronidase Not Effective for Radiesse

+1

Hyaluronidase is an enzyme that specifically breaks down Hyaluronic Acid, and is therefore very safe and effective in reversing the effects of fillers such as Juvederm or Restylane.  Radiesse is Calcium Hydroxyapatite, a completely different compound, and Hyaluronidase will have no effect.

Jeffrey C. Poole, MD
Metairie Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Hyaluronidase only dissolves hyaluronic acid

+1

Hyaluronidase is used to dissolve fillers such as Perlane, Restylane and Juvederm.  Any other non-hyaluronic acid fillers will be unaffected by hyaluronidase.

Carlos Wolf, MD
Miami Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Radiesse cannot be dissolved by hyaluronidase

+1

Unfortunately, hyaluronidase only dissolves hyaluronic acid based fillers such as Restylane, Perlane and Juvederm.  There is currently no agent that helps to dissolve or reverse the effects of Radiesse - only time.  Since Radiesse is not reversible and typically lasts longer than hyaluronic acid fillers, it is important to have the injections performed by an experienced, skilled physician.

Alison Stallings, MD
Tarrytown Dermatologic Surgeon

Radiesse

+1

Hyaluronidase injections should have no effect on Radiesse.We have nothing available ,yet, that reverses the Radiesse fullness. Hyaluronidase works on Hyaluronic acid-based fillers, such as Restylane & Juvederm ,for example.

Khaled El-Hoshy, MD
Detroit Dermatologic Surgeon

Hyaluronidase will not dissolve Radiesse.

+1

  No, hyaluronidase dissolves Restylane, Juvederm and Perlane which are all hualuronic acid based soft tissue fillers.  Radiesse is Calcium hydroxyapetite as will be unaffected by the hyaluronidase.  It's best just to let these fillers dissolve and go away by themselves, IMHO...and then seek out an MD who's aesthetics judgement suits your particular needs.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Hyaluronidase dissolves hyaluronic acid dermal fillers

+1

Radiesse is made of calcium hydroxylapatite crystals suspended in a carrier gel.  Some common hyaluronic acid gel fillers include Restylane, Perlane and Juvederm.  Hyaluronidase dissolves hyaluronic acid based fillers.

Emily Altman, MD
Short Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
