I Had Hyaluronic Acid in NL Folds Two Days Ago, but Now Appear Worse on One Side? (photo)

I had hyaluronic acid injected in NL folds two days ago. The results looked great after I left, but two days later one side seems worse. Almost more concave than prior to the procedure. I have a little swelling, tenderness, and a hardness slightly above the actual fold. I am hoping that the injection wasnt made above the folds or it has migrated? Is it normal to feel some hardness or sensation above the fold?

Doctor Answers (1)

Filler and nasolabial concern

+1

Being that you are two days out from injection of filler to your nasolabial folds, it is probably swelling that you see. If concerned get evaluated by your doctor.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
