Hyaluronic Acid Fillers Work for Which Wrinkles: Dynamic and static wrinkles? Shallow and deep?

Do fillers work for any wrinkle? Do they work for dynamic and static wrinkles? Shallow and deep? How depressed does the furrow have to be to be filled without causing a lump?

Doctor Answers (2)

Bumps after dermal filler injection

+2

Excellent questions. The answers are more complex than you would suspect because they are different for different fillers or types of fillers. A specific filler does not work for every wrinkle. The more appropriate description of wrinkles is dynamic and adynamic.

Fillers work best on most dynamic wrinkles and a few adynamic wrinkles. For mild dynamic wrinkles that efface with lateral finger traction botox is a better option except in the nasolabial folds. The deeper wrinkles will not efface and so will not go away with only botox. Deeper furrows will require more filler to be injected.

Lumps after filler injections are usually due to too superficial an injection of a specific filler and/or body reaction to the filler. Different fillers need to be injected at different depths under the skin for optimal results with minimal problems. If a patient's body reacts adversely to the filler that needs to be urgently addressed.


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon

Hyaluronic Wrinkle Fillers are NOT equally effective for all Wrinkles

+1

Regarding: "Hyaluronic Acid Fillers Work for Which Wrinkles: Dynamic and static wrinkles? Shallow and deep?
Do fillers work for any wrinkle? Do they work for dynamic and static wrinkles? Shallow and deep? How depressed does the furrow have to be to be filled without causing a lump
?"

EXCELLENT question. In my opinion, all fillers work better with static wrinkles than with dynamic ones and shallower wrinkles are much easier to fill than deep ones. Fillers are NOT a magical eraser for all wrinkles and folds in all locations. For this reason, to achieve a good result your doctor needs to posses experience, judgment and an artistic sense to know when to add Botox to the treatment, combine several different fillers or combine laser, surgery and fillers, as needed.

When you see an aesthetician or non-surgeon who has only one tool on his bag of tricks you can be sure that that single tool WILL be used even in cases where it is of marginal to no benefit.

Choose your doctor wisely and you should do well.

Good Luck.

Dr. Peter Aldea

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews
