Hump Exposed Septum Cartilage After Rhinoplasty, Will it Close by Itself or Do I Need a Surgeon? (photo)

hi, I am 40 days post op from a rhinoplasty in South Korea (begin july 2013). I got a little "hump exposed septum cartilage" (approx 2mm large). I currently keeping the tissue moist with saline spray. I would like to know if you think the area will close by itself or I need to ask a surgeon to "excise" some thin layers of the septum exposed cartilage to facilitate the healing (flesh covering) Note: I live in australia Thank you for your help

Doctor Answers (2)

40 days after rhinoplasty all wounds should be healed.

+2

Is possible that the cartilage is infected which would create chronic drainage. There might also be a foreign body in the area. Nevertheless it should be inspected by plastic surgeon since it should have been closed long ago.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Hump Exposed Septum Cartilage After Rhinoplasty, Will it Close by Itself or Do I Need a Surgeon?

+1

Either return to the out of country surgeon for care or seek in Aust. PS to render reparative care at a fee. 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews
