Ask a doctor

Hump 10 Months Post Op? (photo)

10 months ago i had an open rhinoplasty to remove a hump.. After that I have some callus in the same place of the bone, but it is getting smaller... Can massaging it help it resolve?! If yes how should I massage my nose?! Thank you for your answers

Doctor Answers (5)

Hump 10 Months Post Op?

+2

      I do not think that massage will offer any benefits.  You may want to wait a little longer as this hump is miniscule.  Find a plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of rhinoplasties and rhinoplasty revisions each year.  Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Web reference: http://www.hughesplasticsurgery.com/Rhinoplasty.php

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 147 reviews

Hump 10 Mths Post Op

+2

You may notice more improvement over time.  I would avoid massage at this point, but discuss your results with your Plastic Surgeon.  He may want to "tweak" the nose at some point.

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Hump 10 Months Post Op? (photo)

+2

Thanks for the question.The picture posted does not show me any hump.

Wish you good luck.

Dubai Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Possibly too critical of the postoperative result.

+2

It's true that you do have a slight dorsal elevation 10 months after surgery. I think the results good but might get better with time. Massage is of no benefit and probably should be avoided.

Web reference: http://www.zubowicz.com/subpag,21-atlanta-abdominoplast.htm

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Massage may not improve the appearance of your small hump, 10 months after Rhinoplasty Surgery.

+1

The "hump" you're referring to is quite small. I doubt this would improve with massage, as your nasal bones and cartilages are immobile at this point. You may consider getting a drop of injectable filler above the small bump to camouflage it's presence if it does not dissipate over the next two months. My personal preference is to use Silikon-1000, an off-label filler for permanent results.

Hope this helps you.

Dr. Joseph

Web reference: http://ericmjoseph.com/

West Orange Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 256 reviews


You might also like...