Ask a doctor

I Have Huge Lumps in my Stomach and Back a Month and a Half After Liposuction Surgery. As Well As Swelling?

Doctor Answers (2)

I Have Huge Lumps in my Stomach and Back a Month and a Half After Liposuction Surgery. As Well As Swelling?

+1

Swelling in the first few weeks can be significant.  Swelling and healing as well as scar maturation can persist for 6 months and sometimes up to 1 year following liposuction.   I would follow with your doctor at this point.

 

Kenneth Hughes, MD                                                                                                                                     

Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 180 reviews

I Have Huge Lumps in my Stomach and Back a Month and a Half After Liposuction Surgery. As Well As Swelling?

+1

Be patient! You are only 1.5 months out from surgery. It takes up to a year for all the lumps and bumps to dissipate after Liposuction. Most of the swelling should be gone by 3 months. It is helpful to get frequent massage.  This will help to break up the scar tissue. And always follow the direction of your surgeon. 

James E. Murphy, MD, FACS
Reno Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews
