HT Scar advice, desperately needed please! (Photo)

Hi,

Stupidly 2 years ago, I got a HT which left me with a scar, ear to ear and live with it every day, either by wearing hats or bandanas as the hair did not grow.

Moving on, I have thought about getting MHT, tattooing over the scar, but need to get rid of the pinky/brown areas around the scar and was wondering if there was anything anyone suggested to clear, soften this please? Picture attached.

I have seen reports on a new treatment called Recell, but some say a chemical peel perhaps. So many things, not knowing who to trust no more.

Would be good if someone could shed some light please.

Thank you

Riz

Doctor Answers (5)

Options to treat a hair transplant FUT scar from scar treatment injections to regenerative medicine

+1
Hair transplantation, whether it’s the strip method or the follicular unit extraction method, will both result in scars. As a hair transplant surgeon as well as a full body cosmetic surgeon, discussions about scars is something I do all day long whether it’s for tummy tuck, facelift or breast surgery.

Wound healing is a process that happens in the course of six months to a year. Even with the best closure and with the most advanced technology in terms of biomaterials, you could still get a scar that’s undesirable. A scar that’s undesirable can be a widened scar, thickened scar or an irregular scar. If you were not to have the best healing, we can potentially revise the scar but it’s about how the body heals and that’s something we can’t always predict.

For hair transplant scars, I explain to our patients that we use not only cosmetic surgery techniques to make the incisions as close as possible but we also use a material called extracellular matrix and platelet-rich plasma. I use these biomaterials to enhance healing and reduce scar formation, and also in treatment called Hair Regeneration to thicken hair and stop further hair loss.

There are some options like tattooing or a new technology that is being used for wound healing for burns. However, I would caution you about medical tattooing. Although it can look good in pictures, three dimensionally, it might not look right for you. The reality is that the scar is at a deeper level and what’s responsible for the thickening is more about the type of scars sometimes people refer to as a hypertrophic or keloid scar.

In our practice, if someone has a thickened scar like yours, we employ injections of material such as 5-fluorouracil (5-FU) and Kenolog. We’ve also had very nice results with injections of platelet-rich plasma. Platelet-rich plasma is from the patient’s own blood wherein the healing factors are taken and injected to the area. It has been very successful for areas of hypertrophic scars or thickened scars to soften them and ideally allowing some hair growth to occur through those scars.

Since you had your transplant, you are somehow committed to have your hair length a little bit longer to make sure the scars are covered. If you are aware that your scars are obvious when your hair is wet or if someone is noticing it, then you may want to consider a surgical scar revision or the treatment with injections, but I don’t think any topical treatment will do that much. I think that you need to do some consultations with cosmetic surgeons who have a lot of experience with scars and understand what your options are. You can’t erase a scar, but you can make a bad scar look better. I hope that was helpful, I wish you the best of luck, and thank you for your question.


New York Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Treatment of scar following strip method HT

+1

Sorry to hear about your scar problems. One of the main reasons that Neograft has become so popular for patients desiring hair transplantation procedures is the fact that there is no chance of an unsightly linear scar or a linear scar devoid of hair. Your options range from 1) doing nothing to the scar itself but growing the hair in such a manner that it will disguise it 2) tattooing of the scar area with individual tattooed 'hair follicles' or small bits of pigment that resemble hair 3) surgical scar revision 4) Neograft/FUE procedure to implant hair into the scarred area of hair loss (after evaluation to determine if it appears there is adequate circulation to support hair follicle growth).  It would be best to consult with a surgeon that can offer and address all of these options for you.  Good luck

Grant Stevens, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 67 reviews

SCAR FOLLOWING HAIR TRANSPLANT

+1
There is a guaranteed linear scar following an FUT-type hair transplant.  In some cases, it can become widened and unsightly, making in almost impossible for the patient to wear their hair short.  This is one of the many reasons for the increasingly popular FUE or NeoGraft procedures, and the reason that FUE is overwhelmingly favored in my practice.   We commonly improve upon these scars by performing FUE or NeoGrafting to the scars to fill in the bare scar tissue.   Recovery is generally short with minimal  post-procedure pain.

Jeffrey B. Wise, MD, FACS
Wayne Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

You might also like...

Hair Transplant Scar

+1

The strip method of hair transplant does indeed leave a linear scar, unlike the FUE/ Neograft  method most used in our practice.  A scar revision with trichophytic closure may solve the issue for you. Consult with an experienced hair transplant surgeon.

Roy A. David, MD
San Diego Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

FUE vs FUT

+1

As you have discovered,this is one of the differences between an FUE and an FUT strip surgery hair transplant. The scar treatment is not easy.  You may want to consider talking to a dermatologist that specializes in lasers and offers fractional type lasers.

Rashid M. Rashid, PhD, MD
Houston Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
