Ask a doctor

How's the Recovery with a Labia Reduction(both Sides)? I Want to Do It Along with the Mommy Makeover.

weight-155 height-5ft 1in age-28

Doctor Answers (11)

Typical Recovery from Labiaplasty 4-7 Days

+2

The recovery from the labia reduction is anywhere from 4-7 days.  We recommend about 3 weeks before vigorous physical activity, and 1 month before sexual activity.  The operation that will be the limiting factor for recovery, will more likely be the mommy makeover, depending on what you have done at the same time (e.g. tummy tuck or breast surgery).  They are typically safe procedures to be done at the same time (labiaplasty and mommy makeover), but this may also depend on your particular medical history.  Best wishes for the surgery!


Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Labia Reduction at the Same Time as Mommy Makeover

+2

Thank you for your question.

In general, if you are healthy to undergo multiple procedures, then it shouldn't be a problem to have the labia reduction performed at the same time as the mommy makeover.  Recovery time is 4-7 days which is the time that you would be recovering from the mommy makeover surgery as well.

Visit with well experienced plastic surgeons to discuss your options and to determine if you are a good candidate for these procedures.

Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 781 reviews

Labiaplasty has usually a short recovery

+2

On average labiaplasty has a recovery of about:

1. One week before you can resume normal physical activities

2. Two to three weeks for strenuous physical activities

3. Four weeks before resuming sexual activities.

 

Hope it helps. 

 

Andrea Marando

 

Andrea Marando, MD
Manchester Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

You might also like...

Labiaplasty Recovery

+2

First of all, it possible to undergo labiaplasty along with a "mommy makeover" as long as you are medically/surgically qualified.

Labiaplasty, which most commonly involves surgical reduction of the labia minora (inner/thinner lips), has become a relatively common procedure over the last ten and even more so last five years.  Whether the surgery is done using a laser, scalpel, or scissors does not really matter but what does matter is "symmetry".  Symmetry is the most important aspect to the final aesthetic result.  Also, it's not how much tissue is removed but how much is left remaining because a certain amount is necessary to maintain proper form and function.  To achieve these two most important elements, it is extremely important to consult with a board certified plastic surgeon that specializes in this operation (does at least 1 - 2 per week).  It may cost you a bit more but it this type of result you will want to live with for the rest of your life.  Typical (all inclusive) fee at my office/surgery center is $4500. 

Now for recovery, because the labia tissue is so robust with blood supply it has an amazing ability to heal relatively quickly.  Most patients are sore for 4-5 days before things start to get a lot better from there.  Some patients can resume work before this time depending upon their occupation.  No exercise for two weeks, no baths/jacuzzi or swimming for 3 weeks, and no sexual activity for typically 4 weeks.  My patients are given an oral pain medication such as Vicodin but icing the area for the first 48 hours and applying some custom  made take-home topical local anesthetic cream seems to work the best.

 

Ryan Stanton, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Plan on a 2 week recovery from labioplasty during moneymaker

+1

Thank you for your question. Your mommy makeover recovery will be at least 2 weeks and possibly 3. If you have had a labioplasty it may be a significant additional stress on you during recovery from the mommy makeover.

You will have swelling in the labia and discomfort and will have to be careful with ice packs to the labia and local wound care for the first week or so. Be sure to discuss this in detail with your plastic surgeon as recover from mommy makeover is significant on its own.

Brooke R. Seckel, MD, FACS
Boston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Mommy Makeover and Labiaplasty Can be a good Combination

+1

If you are healthy enough for a mommy makeover, a labiaplasty can be added on at the end of the other procedures. It really won't delay your ultimate recovery. You should expect more swelling for a longer period when an abdominoplasty is combined with a labiaplasty.

William H. Huffaker, MD
Saint Louis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Labiaplasty and Mommy Makeover Surgery

+1

A mommy makeover is often performed alongside a labiaplasty procedure.  Recovery usually requires a few weeks of wound care, swelling, and discomfort.  Most patients are extremely pleased with labiaplasty surgery. Raffy Karamanoukian, Los Angeles

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 49 reviews

Labia Reduction Recovery Time

+1

Hello. In this case the doctor would perform the breast augmentation, then the tummy tuck, and finally the labiaplasty in one procedure. Allternatively, you could wait and have the labiaplasty under local anesthesia separately.
The recovery for labiaplasty is usually one week while withholding sex for three and a half weeks.


Jaime Perez, MD
Labiaplasty Specialist
Plastic Surgery Center of Tampa

Jaime Perez, MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Recovery after Labiaplasty and mommy makeover

+1

HI,

The labiaplasty is a very well tolerated procedure. Typically your are sore and swollen for a week and then the swelling subsides rapidly and the pain improves dramatically. Final results may not be apparent, however, for up to three months. I frequently perform labiaplasty with other surgeries and find that the labiaplasty is the least bothersome of all the procedures. Tummy tucks and liposuction tend to cause more pain and swelling for a longer duration. I hope this helps.

All my best,

Daniel A. Medalie, MD

Daniel A. Medalie, MD
Cleveland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Mommy makeover and labiaplasty

+1

Labiaplasty recovery will be much easier than your mommy makeover procedure, especially if the latter includes a tummy tuck.  I would caution that it is not uncommon for the labia to be swollen after liposuction or a tummy tuck procedure because of gravity (swelling decends).  Overall the recovery from the labiaplasty is well tolerated, but you will want to wait six weeks before engaging in strenuous exercise or sexual intercourse.   This also coincides with your mommy makeover recovery.  Good luck. 

Young R. Cho, MD, PhD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews
