Ask a doctor

How Long Does G-shot Last?

Doctor Answers 6

The Duration of G-Spot Amplification

Typically it lasts 6-9 months. This varies for each patient and how quickly their body breaks down the product. Also, don't confuse the G-Shot with the O-Shot, which uses PRP (Platelet Rich Plasma) instead of Hyaluronic Acid. I hope this helps.

Sugar Land OB/GYN
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

G-Shot duration

There are several different filler products that can be used.  The hyaluronic acid based ones such as Restylane and Juvederm should give you ~6 months duration, but can be shorter or longer depending on how much you use.  If you find this procedure is effective, then you can also consider trying Sculptra as this should provide a much longer lasting effect but may require a 2-3 sessions to get the result you are looking for.

G-Shot Duration of Effect

The G-shot will last 3-6 months when performed with conventional hyaluronic acid dermal fillers such as Juvederm or Restylane.

You might also like...

G-shot results will last as long as the filler lasts

The results will last as long as the filler lasts. From 4-6 months, it will have to be repeated if you decide there was benefit for you.

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

The g-shot

The g-shot was popularized by a gynecologist. It is actually restylane injected into the area right behind the pubic bone that is thought to be over the g-spot.  This may enhance orgasm in some women, although specific numbers are not scientifically proven.  It should last 6 -9 months.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

How long does the G-shot last?

This really lasts on what product is injected. All instances reflect off-label use of the product.

Traditionally the g-shot is performed using collagen. This typically lasts 4-6 mos.

Almost any other fillers can be utilized to accomplish the purpose of g-spot enlargement and the length of persistence can vary tremendously.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews
