Ask a doctor

How hard is it to remove a chin implant and how long is the recovery?

How hard is it to remove a chin implant and how long is the recovery?

Doctor Answers (42)

Chin Implant Removal

+4

Hello there,

Chin implants are relatively easy to remove.  It is best to wait a month or longer to be sure this is what you want to do.  There is very little down time with this procedure.  The  type of anesthesia used for chin removal can be local or general.  Consult with your surgeon to help you with these decisions.

Best of luck,

Dr. David Alessi


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Chin Implant removal is usually not technically difficult

+4

If the implant is a silastic implant then it can be relatively easy to remove in the office under local anesthetic. If it is Medpor it can be more difficult. The pocket that is left behind can scar down and create asymmetry that never existed previously. You will also lose the projected appearance of your chin. The down time should be relatively minimal. You should be able to return to work (depending on what you do), in a couple of days and swelling should resolve in a couple of weeks.

Todd C. Miller, MD
Orange County Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Chin implant removal depends on type of implant

+4

As you can see, there are many different types of implants:

  1. Silicone (smooth surfaced)
  2. Medpor
  3. PTFE
  4. Mesh
  5. Hydroxyapatite.

The silicone are by far the most popular and quite easy to remove under local.

The others however can be quite complex.

The first step is to find out the type of implant.

The second step is the size. Small implants (5-6mm or projection or less can be easily removed without much consequence). Larger implants may stretch the skin or actually cause bony erosion.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

You might also like...

Chin can look deformed after chin implant removal.

+3

Hi.

It is extremely easy to remove a chin implant. But that is not the important question. If a chin implant is just removed, the chin afterwards can look bad with dimpling and abnormal movements.

So, if a patient is not happy with a chin implant, I recommend REPLACING it (smaller, different shape, different position). This usually works well.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Preventing deformities after chin implant removal is the important consideration

+3

When you take out a chin implant you need to make sure that the space that is left behind is not too large. If there is a significant space, this could create scar formation and an odd appearance. Sometimes, it is beneficial to put in a smaller implant or a different implant depending on what is concerning you. If you just take it out, the empty area will create deformities of the chin that can look unflattering.

Philip Young, MD
Bellevue Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Generally easy

+3

Technically, removal of a chin implant is easy... assuming it is a silastic type implant. Medpor implants can be much more difficult. Recovery is very quick as well. Little of the swelling associated with the initial surgery typically happens.

Patients having their chin implant removed should expect to have their old prolile back. The chin implant may also mask some looseness of the neck, so that when the implant is removed, the neck may appear somewhat looser.

Patients will obviously want to discuss these variables with their plastic surgeon, and go over all their choices, including the possibility of replacing the implant with a more suitable implant.

Brent Moelleken, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 100 reviews

Chin Implant Removal: Basic Facts

+3

Removal of chin implants depends on two factors:

  • Type of implant
  • Whether there is ingrowth of tissue into implant

If the chin implant is made of silicone, it is easy to remove the implant. If the implant is made of other substances such as medpore, for example, the tissue will have grown into the implant and thus, the dissection is seldom straightforward.

The other two important aspects of the discussion are whether removing an implant may cause a secondary deformity with drooping of the chin; and whether to remove them from an incision in the mouth or below the chin in the skin.

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 53 reviews

DIFFICULTY OF CHIN IMPLANT REPLACEMENT DEPENDS ON THE TYPE OF IMPLANT

+2

silicone implants are the easier implants to remove. if you have porous implants, removal is more difficult and sometimes fragments may remain. both implants involve more work should they be fixated with screws.

 

replacement of implants after surgery, should not be carried out before 3 to 6 months. this will allow adequate time for the swelling to decrease, especially if there have been previous multiple surgeries. on the other hand if the implant is off center or  displaced immediately after placement, corrective surgery should be done within the first two weeks if all conditions permit it.

 

recovery will be longer than the initial chin implant surgery as the swelling lasts longer. within two weeks you will presentable, but the swelling will still be present at a month.

 

hope this helps

 

dr cordoba

plastic esthetic surgeon

4055 Ste-Catherine Ouest
Suite 100
Montreal, QC
Canada
H3Z3J8

drcordoba.com

   

 

Carlos Cordoba, MD
Montreal Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Chin Implant Removal

+2

Most silicone or silastic implants are easy to remove under local anesthesia with IV sedation. Others may have embedded deep in the bone and require more work to extract them.  In some patients the skin may collapse and cause wrinkling and in others the scar will give an auto augmentation effect. Sometimes it is necessary to replace the implant with a smaller one.

Paul Vitenas, Jr., MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Chin Implant Removal

+2

Chin implant removal is typically not difficult if the implant is made of silastic (the most popular chin implant material). This is because the body forms a soft tissue capsule around the implant. The incision under the chin is reopened. Once the capsule is entered, the implant should slide out pretty easily. The incision is then stitched up.

The recovery should not be too long. Usually one week at the most and during that time, it would be unlikely for those around you to notice unless they see the incision. Because of the incision's placement under the chin, it can be hidden from view pretty easily.

Michael M. Kim, MD

Michael M. Kim, MD
Portland Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews
