Ask a doctor

3 Weeks Post-Op Rhino & Chin Lipo, Work with Toddlers, How can I Work Without Enduring Injury?

I had rhinoplasty and chin lipo three weeks ago and have been hit severely- once on the chin and today elbowed hard on my nose by my toddler patients? How can I protect myself from further injury and still keep my job?

Doctor Answers (3)

Avoiding injury

+1

Other then a face mask splint you have a challenge ahead of you. Your bones will be more stable in another 3 weeks so keep alert!

Fort Lauderdale Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Blunt trauma to nose after rhinoplasty

+1

Wearing a nasal spint would help some, but being quicker than your patients would keep you out of trouble!  Good luck!

Dr. H

Web reference: http://www.horndeski.com/Default.aspx

Texas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 109 reviews

Hit

+1

There is no question that you are at risk> I have seen this situation cause damage to the nose but, unlikely to the chin. More pressure would be needed

Web reference: http://www.drbray.com

Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews


You might also like...