1 month post op Neck Liposuction, there are hard knotty areas, ripples, and lines. Will this resolve itself? (photos)

I had neck liposuction a month ago. I wore the compression strap and wrap religiously. 2 weeks in, about 30 cc of fluid was drained. A week later, another 15 cc drained. The fluid pocket has gone down but there are hard knotty areas, ripples, and lines. I still wear compression. At this point, it is worse than before I had the procedure and I am embarrassed to go in public. Will this resolve itself? Could the hardness be scar tissue already?

Doctor Answers (4)

Unhappy with neck liposuction

+1
Unfortunately, your neck liposuction result is not going to improve to your satisfaction.
Nothing more should be done x 6 months after the surgery.
Massage may help in the meantime. Anything else should be extremely low energy and gentle.
What you will then need depends on final healing - and is unlikely to be an easy fix.
Please see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon for help. Best wishes/


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

1 month post op Neck Liposuction, there are hard knotty areas, ripples, and lines. Will this resolve itself?

+1
Unfortunately it appears as the in correct operative option was done/chosen. I believe you needed a neck lift vs liposuction of your neck... Now to correct can take multiple surgical interventions, i.e. neck lifting, ThermiSmooth RF sessions, fat grating...

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

Lumpiness Post Liposuction of the Neck

+1
There appears to have been a seroma formation with resultant scar.  This can be treated with massage, ultrasound, and steroid injections.  Often, if the induration and rippling doesn't improve, you may need a surgeon to go in and release the neck and remove the scar tissue.  I suggest waiting at least 3-6 months for this however.  I would seek another opinion if your current physician is not offering options.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

You might also like...

This hardness after neck liposuction may not be completely reversible.

+1
If you're liposuction was accompanied by laser or ultrasound there may have been thermal damage to the connective tissue or skin that will be a reversible. The fact that you had fluid drained is suggestive of this. Nevertheless, you need to be patient and let the healing complete

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews
