Best Option for Cheek Enhancement? (photo)

Interested in cheek enhancement. Already have cheek (suborbital) implants and fat transfer, but still not enough projection. Considering below to grant me sufficient projection: 1. additional fat transfer 2. exchanging implants for bigger ones 3. cheek/midface lift My cheeks are starting to sag, so I'm leaning more towards cheek lift. My goal is to look like I did 3 years ago (or better). I've attached my before (what I want to look like) and after (what I look like now).

Doctor Answers (4)

Cheek Implant Exchange Most Predictable

+2

I do not believe you will get any benefit from a cheek lift for what you want to achieve. While you could do another fat transfer, its unpredictability of survival and to get a higher more angular cheek look makes its consideration far from assured. It appears an implant exchange would be the most predictable but what type of cheek implant and its size should be used would depend on knowing exactly what you have in now.


Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Option for Cheek Augmentation.

+2

You have listed alternatives to augment your cheeks. It is nice to see a person who has given this some thought prior to treatment. Based on one picture of your present appearance I see no reason to have a cheek lift at this time. I would need to talk to you before recommending implants or fat injections. As you know the implant exchange would provide a more permanent solution but fat augmentation would be easier.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Cheek augmentation

+2

 Cheek implants come in a variety of sizes and shapes depending upon individual patient's requirements. Most patients in our practice  who have flat cheeks undergo a cheek augmentation with  small or medium Terino malar implants.  Implants are inserted through intraoral approach, under a brief general anesthesia  which gives fixed, stable and predictable amount of augmentation.

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 57 reviews

You might also like...

Best Option for Cheek Enhancement?

+1

Additional fat grafting with PRP in Coleman micro droplet techniques to obtain the desired effect. than over correct by 20% 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 62 reviews
