Ask a doctor

Do my Breast Look Normal After Breast Lift? I Haven't Seen Any This Bad out There. (photo)

I was hoping for an honest opinion from the surgeons out there. I have looked and looked and I am yet to find any breast that look as different as mine. I have seen worst work, on both breasts. One breast is healing beautifully, round, scar seems to be in the right place. The other looks into space, the scar looks and feels pinched and too high and too long. Please, have you seen cases like this and is this is going to get better/normal? or do you see a revision in my future?

Doctor Answers 11

Assymetry after breast lift

I t would be good to know how long after the surgery the pictures were taken.  It does take a while for everything to settle; usually a couple of months.  If, after that, the result is not satisfactory, there are many options for revision.  You may be charged for revision.

Talmage Raine MD FACS


Champaign Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Do my Breast Look Normal After Breast Lift? I Haven't Seen Any This Bad out There.

My opinion based upon the photos posted and your written description is after 6 months post op you need a revision. 

Breast Lift

It appears as though you have had a non-traditional lift and you have considerable asymmetry in the result.  I think over time as the tissues settle you may see some improvement, but this is not an acceptable result and you will likely need a revision.  Many patients come in wanting "limited" incisions, "vertical only" incisions, etc and this is what can happen when the standard procedure is not performed.  My advice is always to do the procedure which is best for the patient, accepting that a longer incision may give a better result.  Your procedure eliminated the horizontal portion of the customary mastopexy and it resulted in misshapen breasts.  

 

Good Luck.

David Shafer, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 63 reviews

Questions about healing after breast lift

I understand your concerns. it does look like your left nipple is higher than your other side. There is still a lot of healing to take place before your can make a final judgement. Give it 3 months. In the meantime you can certainly make your concerns known to your surgeon.

Vertical closure of breast lift

It looks like your surgery was pretty recent leavina vertical closure with an extension laterally. You have to give it time to settle and this may take a few months.   Follow closely with your surgeon.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

You need to wait till your breast has settled

You had L lift and it has caused distortion of the breast shape. This is not the final result and you need to wait at least 3 months before reevaluation. You need to continue to see your surgeon and be patient. 

Kamran Khoobehi, MD
New Orleans Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 70 reviews

Need for Revision After Mastopexy

The pictures you have provided are useful, however not the standard photos that we take to evaluate the breasts. This with the fact that you are only 4 weeks post-op makes it difficult to give you an accurate opinion. What I can say with certainty is that you are very early on in the healing period. From the pictures you have provided there appears to be significant inflammation and healing taking place, which is to be expected at this juncture in your recovery.  You will need at least 3 to 6 months of healing time to allow the inflammation and the scarring to adequately resolve and at that point a more judicious evaluation can be made as to whether revision will be required or not.

Note that your breasts will most likely continue to improve but that they may do so at a different rate. At this point I recommend that you continue to follow up with your surgeon and make sure that you share your concerns with them.

Best wishes.

Pedro M. Soler, Jr., MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Concerns about Results of Breast Surgery...

Thank you for the question and pictures.

It is difficult to give you an “honest opinion” based on the photographs provided. Keep in mind, that in the photographs,  your arms are elevated differently. This asymmetry of your arms can also translate to some asymmetry of the breasts as well.

 At this point, I would suggest ( given that you are only 4 weeks out of your procedure),  that you continue to follow up with your plastic surgeon.  Communicate your questions/concerns in a calm/constructive fashion.

I would also suggest that you evaluate the end results of surgery approximately 6 months after the procedure was performed;  at this point, it is much too early to make an accurate prediction whether revision surgery will be helpful.

I hope this helps.

Do my Breast Look Normal

Your breasts do not look even at this early stage in recovery, but it is too early to think about a revision. It appears that the closure on the right side is a bit tighter than on the left, and it may well be that as the scar stretches out that the symmetry will be improved. An evaluation at six months after surgery is an appropriate time to consider revision surgery if necessary.

Thanks and best wishes. 

Breast lift results

Several things.

 

First, you appear fairly soon after surgery, and you need to give it a lot of time to show final result- a year or more.

 

You have asymmetry before and after, that is expected.  Your left areola is irregular, but may sort out after time.

 

Impossible for me to tell final result, but I predict it will improve as the tissues heal.

 

I think that you do look better than pre.
