Ask a doctor

Can a Brazilian Butt Lift Be Performed on a Person Who is 40-50 Pounds Above Their Goal Weight?

Would doctors be willing to perform a Brazilian Butt Lift on a person that is 40-50 pounds above their goal weight? I'm ~175 lbs, and I'd like to be ~135-140. But I have a very flat and square butt, so I've been considering getting a Brazilian Butt Lift. I would only want fat harvested from my abdomen and upper back. I have nice, shapely legs and I can tone my arms on my own. If I am too overweight for the procedure, I might get a tummy tuck instead. What should I do?

Doctor Answers (4)

Too Heavy for Brazilian Butt Lift?

+1

If you are otherwise healthy, a Brazilian Butt Lift can safely be performed when you are 40-50 pounds above your goal or ideal weight.  Keep in mind that being 40-50 pounds heavier though is different for a 5'11" patient than it is for a 4'11" patient.  Good luck.

Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

175 lbs and Brazilian Buttlift

+1

    The Brazilian buttlift requires enough fat so that 5 liters can be removed from around the middle and 1200 to 1500 cc transferred.  Although some weight loss may be advisable, you do not want to lose too much.  See a board certified plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of Brazilian buttlift procedures each year. Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 147 reviews

Brazilian Butt Lift and Goal Weight

+1

It always advantageous to be as close to your goal weight prior to any surgery including a Brazilian Butt Lift.  However, it is often easier said than done.  Without a physical exam, it is difficult to say what would be most reasonable in your particular situation.  I suggest you get at least one or two opinions from board certified plastic surgeons in your area.  Best wishes.

Web reference: http://www.vincentleporemd.com

San Jose Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Brazilian Butt Lift

+1

The best results will be achieved when you are at your ideal body weight or near the ideal weight.

Loose the weight first.

Then look at Brazilian Butt Lift as a body contouring surgery.

liposuction from love handles and lower back is very important for brazilian butt lift contouring. fat also is taken from other undesired areas to fill the butt

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon


You might also like...