Ask a doctor

Tummy Tuck Still Swollen After 8 Weeks? (photo)

Its been 8 weeks since i had my tummy tuck and im not happy with how my stomach looks. i feel really swollen, i wear my compression garment on 24/7 but just don't know if the swelling will go down or are these my final results?

Doctor Answers (7)

Swelling after tummy tuck

+2

It takes greater than 6 months for swelling to resolve with a tummy tuck.  Donald R. Nunn MD  Atlanta Plastic Surgeon.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Swelling after tummy tuck

+2

It generally takes at least six months for swelling to be gone after a tummy tuck. And even then, it is not unusual to have some swelling in the late afternoon or evening for another few months. Your pictures look like you are doing well and like you will have an excellent result. However, pictures are not a substitute for an in person evaluation, so be sure to discuss your concerns with your surgeon.

Margaret Skiles, MD
Sacramento Plastic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Tummy Tuck Still Swollen After 8 Weeks?

+2

A before posted photo would be helpful. But based upon the only after photos you appear to have a very nice result. 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

You might also like...

Tummy Tuck Recovery

+2

Without before pictures, it is difficult to comment on your recovery or the procedure.  However, you look like you have a nice result.  It does take 3 to 6 months for the swelling to completely resolve.  However, most of the swelling resolves in the first 6 weeks.  

 

Good Luck.

David Shafer, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Hello

+2

 

 

You have great looking results. The swelling take 6-9 months for it to completely subside give your body some time to heal. Continue wearing your compression garment it helps.

 

Stuart B. Kincaid, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Some swelling may still be present

+1

Hello,

At 8 weeks after surgery most of the swelling has gone away but there is still likely a little still there.  I would give it more time.  If in the future you would like a little more refinement to your abdomen some additional liposuction can be performed.

All the best,

Dr Remus Repta

Remus Repta, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 88 reviews

Swelling after Tummy Tuck?

+1

Thank you for the question.
As always, it is best to be seen in person ( by your plastic surgeon) for precise diagnosis and treatment. Based on your photographs, I do not see any major area of concern.
 






I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 703 reviews
