Could i have this scar excised with successful healing? (photo)

Doctor Answers (3)

Scar Revision

+1
Thank you for your photo. You can have a different appearance to your scar (better).  You have to accept there will always be a scar and it will be a bit longer.

Earl Stephenson, Jr, MD, DDS, FACS


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Scar revision on the chest - Melarase creams and co2 laser

+1
Our office specializes in scar treatment. On this textural scar, we would recommend fractional co2 laser followed by Melarase Dark Spot Corrector to even out the tone and improve texture. 

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Tough scars - and this is one area of the body where they are tough

+1
You already have "successful healing." Removing the scar is not possible as it can only be excised and closed again, a little bit longer this time. No procedure exists for scar "removal."

Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

You might also like...
