Hormonal Imbalance?

i have recently been diagnised with low sex hormones.. namely l, testosterone, estradiol, progesterone. do you think havin the ZELTIQ coolsculpt on my abdomen can affect my hormones more by causing added stress to the body. Should i wait till there more balanced before having it??

Doctor Answers (3)

Hormones may be affected by fat volume

+1

Some hormones are dependent on the fat stores in the body so if someone is undergoing a work up or treatment for a hormonal imbalance, they might be best off to defer liposuction or CoolSculpting. I am not aware of this having been reported to be an issue with CoolSculpting but it would be wise to try to resolve a hormonal issue first.


Web reference: http://www.thenyac.com/zeltiq/index.html

Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

CoolSculpting

+1

It is possible that a hormonal imbalance might make a person hold on to excess fat. You may wish to wait until your hormones are regulated for best result with Coolsculpting

Web reference: http://www.michaellawmd.com/coolsculpting

Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Zeltiq and hormones

+1

I am unaware of Zeltiq having any impact on sex hormones but would suggest you discuss with your surgeon and your physician prescribing the hormones.

West Palm Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews


You might also like...