Ask a doctor

Horizontal Bulge Under Chin After Facelift?

Doctor Answers (14)

Contour issues

+1

Massage and time generally result in great improvement in these issues. If you are less than three months out from surgery, I would not be concerned. Ask your surgeon if they recommend massage or other early treatments and continue to be patient.


Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Temporary contour irregularity under the chin after facelift fairly common

+1

Repair of the platysma muscle under the chin can cause swelling due to suture material and gathering up of the edge of the muscle. This will subside disappear over several months.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Horizontal Bulge Under Chin After Facelift

+1

Hello,

It is common for patients to have temporary horizontal fullness under the chin after a facelift due to the surgical incision at the site. It would be helpful to know when your surgery was as well as having images to see exactly what you are concerned about. In my patient who undergo this procedure none have ever had a persistence of fullness as you describe after they have finished healing.

Be healthy and be well,

James M. Ridgway, MD, FACS

James M. Ridgway, MD, FACS
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

You might also like...

Horizontal bulge after face lift

+1

Thank you for asking about your face lift healing.

  1. After a face lift, the tissue under the chin gets firm, even hard,
  2. Visible swelling like a small double chin may appear,
  3. It begins to subside in 6 weeks,
  4. If your face lift was recent, patience is usually best. If more than 6 months ago, return to your surgeon to discuss what can be done. Best wishes.

Elizabeth Morgan, MD, PhD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Horizontal Bulge Under Chin After Facelift

+1

When was your facelift?  Photos would be helpful.  Discuss you concerns with your Plastic Surgeon, as a minor revision may be needed.  Best wishes!

Robert E. Zaworski, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

BULGE UNDER CHIN FOLLOWING FACELIFT...

+1

 

There are several factors that are crucial to answering this question, most important of which is how far out from the procedure you are.  Induration and swelling under the chin is very common for several months following a facelift in some patients, especially in male patients. Massage, compresses, and monthly steroid injections can speed things along.  A minor surgical correction may be needed, but i would wait a minimum of 8 months before a surgical intervention.

Jeffrey B. Wise, MD, FACS
Wayne Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Horizontal Bridge Under Chin after Facelift

+1

When was your surgery done? If this does not resolve usually a minor revision can correct the problem. It would be helpful if I could see pictures.  

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Horizontal Bulge Under Chin After Facelift?

+1

This can happen when the skin re draping is not perfect. This usually resolves without surgery but some will require a minor procedure. Massage and steroids can help as well.

Kurtis Martin, MD
Cincinnati Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Horizontal bulge under chin after facelift.

+1

Horizontal bulge under chin after facelift can be caused by many things. It takes full 12 months for the swelling to go down and then I would need to see photographs to give you a proper answer as to what is causing this and what the treatment would be.

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Bulge under chin after a facelift

+1

If your are less than 6 months after a  facelift this bulge in the submental zone is not unusual. Given time it will resolve.  

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
