Ask a doctor

Is There Hope if Dr Hits Your Scar with Needle While Injecting Juvederm?

I recently had Dr inject scar with juvederm and he hit scar, Scar raised and looks like it pushed fibrous scar tissue off scar line, Is there hope?

Doctor Answers (1)

Correction of depressed scars with fillers

+1

I have had great success with lifting depressed scars with injection of dermal fillers such as Restylane or Juvederm. If you are dissatisfied with your results, you should follow up with your doctor. If the scar is looking raised, you may need to have a bit of the product dissolved with hyaluronidase

Best regards,

Dr. Mehta


Bay Area Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews
