Homologous Cartilage Graft. Is Such a Graft to My Nose Tip Safe? What Are Symptoms Of Infection?

hi, i have had a small rhinoplasty revision around 2 years age where a homologous cartilage graft has been added to the lower tip of my nose. I am satisfied with the look but i was wondering if such a graft is safe and whether it might get infected or not? In case of infection, what are the symptoms? Thanks

Doctor Answers (4)

Homologous graft in revision rhinoplasty

+1

Yes homoloous grafts are safe. Infection at this stage is unlikely and it would present as pain swelling and redness.


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Homologous Cartilage Graft. Is Such a Graft to My Nose Tip Safe? What Are Symptoms Of Infection?

+1

 Using cartilage grafts during Rhinoplasty is very safe.  Infection would create pain, swelling and redness of the skin which should prompt you to see your Rhinoplasty Surgeon ASAP.  

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Homograft costal cartilage for rhinoplasty

+1

I wrote a medical manuscript using homograft costal cartilage for rhinoplasty, and it is very safe to use.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

You might also like...

Rhinoplasty 2 Years Ago with Homologous Cartilage Grafts

+1

Infection 2 years after a rhinoplasty with homologous cartilage grafts is very, very unlikely. The signs and symptoms of an infection include swelling, redness, pain, and drainage. I would not waste time worrying about that unlikely complication. Enjoy your new nose.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews
