Ask a doctor

At Home Mary Kay Microderm After Botox - How Soon After?

Doctor Answers (2)

Fortunately the botox settles in quite rapidly...

+2

so within several hours at the maximum there are no specific restrictions...if you feel better about waiting there's no harm, but no special benefit either...there are about as many instructions as there are doctors and none of them are really based on science...just personal preferences...


Las Vegas Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Microderm After Botox

+2

Hi Jennifer, I usually inform my patients to wait 24 hours before any type of skin treatments or heavy exercise to create a better outcome.  

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 230 reviews
