Ask a doctor

Can These Hollow Areas in my Chin Be Helped?

One year ago a Dr. performed microlipo to my lateral neck, but also removed all of the fat in my chin?? I now need a chin implant, but wonder if these hollow areas can be improved safely with a medpor insert along with a custom porous implant? Any other options, other than fillers or fat?..Thanks.

Doctor Answers (1)

Hollow areas in the chin

+1

A chin implant will not help these hollow areas because they are too high on the chin and amenable to augmentation with an implant. Consider fillers such as Restylane or Juvederm.

Web reference: http://www.seattlefacial.com

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews


You might also like...