Ask a doctor

Hives/rash or Infection 2 Months Post BA? (photo)

Hello,had BA 2 months ago and experiencing just now some weird looking patches (hives) all over + on the sides of my breasts. Was given steroid cream by a dermatologist whom does not know at all what it could be, but it does not seem to work much for now and only made it redder (see pics). Question:can one still have an infection if the scar is completely clean? Is running a temperature a sure proof whether it could be an infection or just a rash? Can it happen this late during recovery? Thanks C

Doctor Answers (1)

Hives/rash or Infection 2 Months Post BA?

+1

Very very concerned that you have or are infected. The rash appears as a possible streptococcus infection Seek care ASAP. Possibility of implant removal. 

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 55 reviews


You might also like...