Ask a doctor

Hit the Bridge After Four Weeks After Surgery?

M four weeks post my rhinoplasty surgery and while pulling shorts my shorts from the rope where they were drying.( the rope was a little below the ceiling) so from that height my velvet shorts fell on my bridge it did pain a little then now its fine bt i think its more psycological.... have ruined my results... Also can minor bumps hamper my results i had an open rhinoplasty tip n alar reduction.. Osteotimies were performed to reduce the widths

Doctor Answers (3)

Hit bridge four weeks after surgery?

+1

Light bumps to the nose should not cause any damage. If you are concerned, I would recommend following up with your surgeon, as they will be able to examine you. I hope this helps, and I wish you the best of luck with the remainder of your recovery.


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Velvet Shorts Falling on Nose

+1

  I would not think that velvet shorts falling onto the bridge of your nose would cause any damage.  Followup with your plastic surgeon.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 218 reviews

Post op rhinoplasty trauma

+1

Hitting your nose following surgery can do some damage. If you had a nosebleed, heard a crack, there may be some permanent changes to you nose. If not, you probably had some swelling, but no permanent damage.

 

David Ellis MD FRCSC

Toronto Facial Plastic Surgeon

Art of Facial Surgery 

David A. F. Ellis, MD
Toronto Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

You might also like...
