Hit Nose, No Visible Changes in Shape, Could There Still Be Damage?

hi, if someone hits you in the nose at about 1 and a half months to 2months post rhinoplasty and there are no visible changes to the shape of your nose, is it ok to say that its unlikely that any damage occurred? how long does it take for your nose to be as strong as it was before the rhinoplasty? for there to be any permanent damage does someone have to be hit the nose relatively hard?

Doctor Answers (6)

Not to worry

+2

If you don't see any changes or sign of injury then you are most likely fine.  However, to be sure you would need to wait until all the swelling has subsided.


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Injury after Rhinoplasty

+2

I agree that you probably don't have any significant injury at this point but be careful!   Even though bones are healed they are still weaker then before surgery and can crack more easily along those lines.  Enjoy your life but protect yourself from a direct hit for the neck couple of months.

Good luck,

Vargas Face and Skin

Hannah Vargas, MD
Kansas City Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Trauma to nose

+2

It is unlikely that your damaged your result if no visible signs are evident.  Also if you are not having breathing problems, you probably did no internal damage.  Usually by 2 months the tissues are stable.  Donald R. Nunn Atlanta Plastic Surgeon.

Donald Nunn, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

You might also like...

Trauma to nose 6 - 8 weeks after a rhinoplasty

+2

By 6 - 8 weeks after a rhinoplasty, your nasal bones are well healed. Not seeing any significant changes in the appearance of your nose after getting hit there, it is highly unlikely that any significant damage was caused. So - don't worry!

Steven Turkeltaub, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Hit in nose after rhinoplasty

+2

If you don't see any visual changes, it is unlikely you did any damage to your nose.  Other signs of injury are changes in breathing.  If both the physical and functional appearance are unchanged, it is unlikely anything was injured.  By 6-8 weeks your nose should almost be completely healed.

If you still have concerns, I would recommend seeing your plastic surgeon.  I'm sure he/she would be happy to see you and make sure everything is ok.

Dr. Cat Begovic M.D.

Catherine Huang-Begovic, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Nasal injury after rhinoplasty

+2
By six to eight weeks post surgery, the facial bones have formed enough callus to give good support. Without any palpable contour changes and excessive swelling and bruising, you most likely have not suffered any damage to your result.

Ricardo Izquierdo, MD
Oak Brook Plastic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
