Ask a doctor

Hit on Nose 10 Days Post Rhinoplasty

I had my nose done 2 weeks ago. On my 10th day my son hit me accidentally. There was no blood nothing just hurts a little bit. Now i am very worried that will affect my result. Everyone keeps saying that it looks straight but i am sure i can see a tiny bump.

Doctor Answers (3)

Hit nose right after rhinoplasty surgery

+2

I would recommend having your surgeon check out your nose to make sure everything is okay. The surgeon who did your surgery would have the best sense of whether any damage was done.


Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Hitting nose tens days post Rhinoplasty

+2
I would suggest going in to see your surgeon and expressing your concerns to help put your mind at ease. Ten days post surgery your nose is still extremely sensitive and any bump to the nose may lead to some tenderness but should not be a problem. It is important to be careful following your surgery but accidents do happen especially with children around. I would not be to alarmed and your healing should progress as expected. Best regards!

Michael Elam, MD
Orange County Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 123 reviews

Hit On Nose After Rhinoplasty

+1

If you sustained external damage, you should consult your surgeon. Without bleeding it is unlikely that you have any internal damage, but your doctor will be able to give a more confident answer once they can look inside your nose.


Jaime Perez, MD
Rhinoplasty Specialist
Plastic Surgery Center of Tampa

Jaime Perez, MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

You might also like...
