Ask a doctor

I have no Hips or butt but Im getting a BBL. Is it possible for my Hips to show projection?

Doctor Answers (6)

BBL and hip projection

+1

Width of the buttock and hip region can be obtained with augmentation using fat. Best to be seen in person to identify what is possible.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Is it possible for hips to show projection with BBL?

+1

If your surgeon has any insight into the ideal feminine shape, he or she will know to incorporate the transfer into enhancing the hip area as well. That is why each patient requires an acute analysis by the surgeon in order to determine where they need the fat transfer.

Web reference: http://spectrum-aesthetics.com/brazilian-butt-lift/

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 57 reviews

Hip projection

+1

Photographs would help us give you more specific comments. Your desired post operative results are very important to clearly discuss with your plastic surgeon. There are different looks that can be achieved based on your desired look. Many patients desire volume added to the hip area to make a more A shaped back side. This is possible provided you have enough fat to remove from other areas (love handles, belly, back, arms, thighs) to reshape your frame, gluteus maximus as well as augment the gluteus maximus for more projection.

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Will my hips show projection after a BBL?

+1

Increasing fulness to the hips is very often performed in conjunction with a BBL. Most patients need fuller hips inorder to complement their buttocks. You shoud review this with your Plastic surgeon. Good luck!

Web reference: http://drlefkovits.com

New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

I have no Hips or butt but Im getting a BBL. Is it possible for my Hips to show projection?

+1

If you talk to your plastic surgeon before the procedure, you can tell or show him/her what you are looking for. The doctor can add in hip projection if it something that you discuss with him/her and is important to you.

Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 87 reviews

I have no Hips or butt but Im getting a BBL. Is it possible for my Hips to show projection?

+1

I will add hip projection at the time of buttock augmentation in those patients who request this.


Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 147 reviews


You might also like...